Motorbase Official iTunes PodcastingFollow Motorbase Performance on TwitterFollow Motorbase Performance on FacebookMotorbase Performance on YouTubeInstagramSign up to our team newsletter
Motorbase Performance Motorbase Performance Sampson the Dane
Racing Calendar

Motorbase Performance Privacy Policy

Motorbase Performance privacy policy 23.05.18

This privacy policy sets out how Motorbase Performance uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Motorbase Performance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Motorbase Performance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23.05.18.

What we collect

Depending on how you interact with Motorbase Performance (online, offline, over the phone etc.) we may collect the following information from you, as described below.

Personal contact information. This includes any information you provide to us that would allow us to contact you such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or social network profiles.

Demographic information & interests. Any information that describes your demographic or behavioural characteristics such as your date of birth, age, gender or geographical location, hobbies etc.

Market research & customer feedback. Any information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience with our company, staff and partners/sponsors.

Consumer-generated content. Any content that you create and then share with us on third party social networks or by uploading to our website or apps, including the use of third party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc. Examples include photos, videos and other similar media and content.

Third party social network information. Any information that you share publicly on a third party social network or information that is part of your public profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and then you allow the third party social network to share with us. Examples include your basic/public account profile and email address, gender and birth date.

Sensitive personal data. We do not seek to collect or process sensitive personal data in the ordinary course of our business. Where it becomes necessary to process your sensitive data for any reason, we rely on your prior consent (for marketing reasons) or on the following legal basis such as; detection and prevention of crime and compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data of children. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children below the age of 16. If we discover that we have unintentionally collected personal data from a child below 16, we will remove that data from our records promptly.

Cookies/similar technologies. We do not currently use cookies or similar tracking technologies on our website. We do however use an external company; Mail chimp; for our mailing list and email newsletters which do use web beacons or cookies to track subscribers email address, IP address, date and time associated with each open and click and what actions were taken.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at nickihickman@motorbaseperformance.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Controller, Motorbase Performance, Unit 2 Tower Industrial Estate, London Road, Wrotham, Kent TN15 7NS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.